Accident Summary Nr: 113598.015 - Employee crushes two fingers when struck by sheet of plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378319.015 | 02/12/2019 | 332710 | Lentec |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 29, 2019, an employee was carrying a sheet of plywood from a building's west wall to the sawhorses and stepped onto a pile of debris with his right foot. The employee's foot slipped and he fell, crushing two of his fingers on his right hand when the plywood sheet fell on top of it. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1378319.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |