Accident Summary Nr: 113597.015 - Employee sustains concussion when struck in head by jack par
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378322.015 | 02/14/2019 | 336413 | Tronair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee was assisting two coworkers with pressing a spring into a caster wheel collar that was a leg for a tripod jack. The employee was struck in the back of his head when the manual press ram slipped off of the caster mount. The employee was hospitalized with a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378322.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |