Accident Summary Nr: 113596.015 - Employee amputates large toe from foot after running over it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377344.015 | 02/14/2019 | 111419 | Mastronardi Produce Dba Pepperco Usa |
Abstract: On February 1, 2019, an employee was lowering a bin that was on a stand-up forklift and ran over his foot. The employee amputated his large toe and required skin grafts to the bottom of his foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377344.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |