Accident Summary Nr: 113594.015 - Employee is pinned against heated mold by robotic arm and su
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378292.015 | 02/13/2019 | 333318 | Omnipure Filter Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee entered the cycling area for a robotic arm and the arm censor was tripped. The employee was pinned against a 400 Fahrenheit degree mold that was exiting the oven and he sustained burns to his arm, face, and upper torso. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378292.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |