Accident Summary Nr: 113591.015 - Employee sustains burns while cutting railcars with welder's
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378297.015 | 02/13/2019 | 488210 | Canyon Commercial Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee was cutting railcar steel components with a welder's torch and sustained burns when sparks and melted slag penetrated through PPE. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1378297.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |