Accident Summary Nr: 113583.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while removing part from pres
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378210.015 | 02/12/2019 | 332322 | Pittsburg Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee reached into a Wysong press brake to remove a part and his foot activated a foot pedal, amputating two fingers from his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378210.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |