Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113581.015 - Employee Receives Multiple Fractures And Internal Injuries W

Accident: 113581.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/11/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1378176.01502/13/20191611317723348 - Multnomah County

At 8:00 p.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee worked to remove a tree. While th e tree was removed, a second tree fell and landed on the employee who received m ultiple fractures and internal injuries and was hospitalized for treatment of th ose injuries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, falling object, fracture, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1378176.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Traffic protection
FatCause: