Accident Summary Nr: 113579.015 - Employee's hand and arm swells after being bitten by venomou
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345745.015 | 09/12/2018 | 332510 | General Atomics Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:14 p.m. on August 29, 2018, an employee was on break and found a snake coiled in the middle of a concrete slab. Security personnel were notified and instructed all employees not to approach the snake; however, one employee attempted to kill it by stomping its head with his boots. The employee then grabbed the snake and its head moved, its fangs brushed against his right index and middle fingers causing blood to ooze out from them. The employee was transported by med-evac to Loma Linda Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345745.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |