Accident Summary Nr: 113578.015 - Employee slips and falls on roof and fractures humerus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378123.015 | 02/13/2019 | 238160 | Anning-Johnson Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 19, 2019, an employee and a coworker attempted to move a four hundred pound roll of plastic roofing membrane by pushing it with their feet. At some point, the employee slipped on morning dew and fell at the same level. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the left humerus.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1378123.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |