Accident Summary Nr: 113576.015 - Employee catches hand in bottle capper machine and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343451.015 | 08/30/2018 | 424490 | Better Booch Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was making adjustments to the #1 bottler/capper machine and noticed a bottle cap within the fill portion of the machine and reached in to retrieve it. A coworker started the machine and the employee's hand was pulled into the machine's gears, fracturing two of his fingers and degloving the back portion of his hand. The employee was taken to the hospital and later transferred to Kaiser Permanente West LA Medical Center, where he was admitted for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343451.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |