Accident Summary Nr: 113575.015 - Employee fractures arm and sprains ankle in fall from extens
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378099.015 | 02/13/2019 | 811310 | J.B. Garage Doors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee was servicing a garage door while standing on an 24 foot Werner extension ladder and it slipped, causing him to fall to the ground. The employee fractured his right arm and sprained his ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378099.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |