Accident Summary Nr: 113574.015 - Employee injures leg and hip when struck by tractor while co

Accident Summary Nr: 113574.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378086.01502/13/2019423110Peterbilt Of Illinois - Joliet, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:11 p.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was testing a natural safety switch under the hood of a truck when it slipped into gear and lunged forward. The employee was struck by the truck and sustained several injuries to his leg and hip before being transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Hip, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Struck By, Tractor, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1378086.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics