Accident Summary Nr: 113573.015 - Employee receives burns to right forearm and torso when hot

Accident Summary Nr: 113573.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378075.01502/13/2019238220The Brandt Companies, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 5, 2019, an employee installed a flush loop on a newly installed HVAC line. While the employee removed a section of pipe to install the flush loop, the pipe struck a butterfly valve and caused hot water to spray onto the employee. The employee received burns to the right forearm and torso and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Forearm, Hot Water, Installing, Pipe, Sprayed, Torso, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1378075.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: