Accident Summary Nr: 113569.015 - Employee sustains vertebra fracture and breaks several teeth
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377996.015 | 02/12/2019 | 492110 | United Parcel Service, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee was using a pull chain to open an overhead garage door and was struck in his head when the sprocket spring mechanism fell from the door. The employee fractured a vertebra and sustained several broken teeth. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377996.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |