Accident Summary Nr: 113568.015 - Employee amputates four fingers while using chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 113568.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376929.01502/11/2019321999Springs Window Fashions

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on January 23, 2019, an employee was operating a chop saw and reached under a guard on a jump saw before activating a foot pedal. The employee amputated four fingers from her hand and had them reattached during surgery at the hospital.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chop Saw, Finger, Foot pedal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376929.015 29 F Hospitalized injury Assemblers