Accident Summary Nr: 113563.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and receives fractures to wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 113563.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343447.01508/31/2018238320Rc Wendt Painting Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 20, 2018, an employee worked with a coworker on a scaffold to paint a building. The scaffold did not have end rails and not tied to the building when it shifted. This caused the employee to lose balance, fall approximately thirteen feet, and receive a fracture to the left wrist, leg and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Pelvis, Rail, Scaffold, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1343447.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: