Accident Summary Nr: 113560.015 - Employee sustains multiple head injuries and fractures when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377936.015 | 02/08/2019 | 921190 | City Of Joliet - Water And Sewer Dept. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee was power washing some mud from the grates in the floor drains in the maintenance garage when the water nozzle broke and struck him in his head. The employee sustained a head injury, a concussion, fractured an eye socket and nose, and broke several teeth. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377936.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |