Accident Summary Nr: 113558.015 - Employee falls down stairs and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 113558.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 02/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1377946.01502/13/2019238320Alex Ulloa

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee was applying wood filler putty over nails holes in the wood siding from the landing of the staircase between the 2nd and 3rd floors. The employee lost his balance and fell off of the landing to the concrete ground resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Stair, Stair Landing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1377946.015 36 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: