Accident Summary Nr: 113558.015 - Employee falls down stairs and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377946.015 | 02/13/2019 | 238320 | Alex Ulloa |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee was applying wood filler putty over nails holes in the wood siding from the landing of the staircase between the 2nd and 3rd floors. The employee lost his balance and fell off of the landing to the concrete ground resulting in fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1377946.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |