Accident Summary Nr: 113555.015 - Employee falls 30 feet in elevator shaft and later dies from

Accident Summary Nr: 113555.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375408.01501/30/2019236220Big D Construction

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 30, 2019, an employee and coworker were installing a generic Visqueen over the opening of an elevator shaft and had to reconfigure the guard rails. They removed the 2x4s that were guarding the front of the shaft prior to building the extension and Employee #1 fell into the shaft while installing the permanent guard rails. The employee suffered several skull fractures and was rushed to the hospital for surgery. The employee later died due to brain injury complications.

Keywords: Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fracture, Guardrail, Head, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1375408.015 47 M Fatality Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: