Accident Summary Nr: 113554.015 - Employee lacerates hand while trimming trees with chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 113554.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355399.01510/24/2018561730Garibay Tree Service

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 25, 2018, an employee using a chain saw to trim trees and shrubbery. The employee lacerated his hand and finger when they both touched the chainsaw. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Struck By, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1355399.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction