Accident Summary Nr: 113535.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1377695.015 | 02/12/2019 | 423810 | Shook & Fletcher Insulation Co. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee was inspecting the belt drive of a band saw and was manually turning the belt with his left hand. The employee caught his hand between the belt and one of the wheels and pulled it from the saw, amputating the first joint of his ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377695.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |