Accident Summary Nr: 113531.015 - Employee's head is fractured, killing him

Accident Summary Nr: 113531.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1377671.01502/11/2019336413German Machined Products Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was conducting the cleaning of milling machines (model number: AWEA FCV-620) with a coworker. As the employee opened the small gated doors and accessed the rear compartment of one of the milling machines, he was struck in the back of the head and killed. The incident investigation determined that the machines axis activated, moving its home position forward and drove the employee's head into the machine's frame. The employee suffered a fractured skull.

Keywords: Cleaning, Head, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Metal Shop, Milling Machine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1377671.015 60 M Fatality Laborers, except construction