Accident Summary Nr: 113531.015 - Employee's head is fractured, killing him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377671.015 | 02/11/2019 | 336413 | German Machined Products Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was conducting the cleaning of milling machines (model number: AWEA FCV-620) with a coworker. As the employee opened the small gated doors and accessed the rear compartment of one of the milling machines, he was struck in the back of the head and killed. The incident investigation determined that the machines axis activated, moving its home position forward and drove the employee's head into the machine's frame. The employee suffered a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377671.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |