Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113528.015 - Employee Falls From Elevated Work Platform And Is Killed

Accident: 113528.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/07/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1377636.01502/08/2019Pacific Painting Company, Inc.

At 11:45 a.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee was moving an elevated platform i nto position to start work when a semi-trailer drove past and caused the platfor m to swing. The employee lost his balance and fell, striking his head against t he concrete walkway. The employee was killed.

Keywords: concrete slab, elevated work platform, fall, head, lost balance, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1377636.015 42 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance