Accident: 113528.015 - Employee Falls From Elevated Work Platform And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1377636.015 | 02/08/2019 | Pacific Painting Company, Inc. |
At 11:45 a.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee was moving an elevated platform i nto position to start work when a semi-trailer drove past and caused the platfor m to swing. The employee lost his balance and fell, striking his head against t he concrete walkway. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377636.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |