Accident Summary Nr: 113522.015 - Employee fractures arm when pulled into machine rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374075.015 | 01/28/2019 | 339999 | William Barnet & Son, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 21, 2019, an employee was working near the rollers of a paper machine during the feeding process and attempted to remove some felt from the machine's rollers. The employee caught his sleeve in the roller and had his arm pulled into the machine, fracturing several bones within his left arm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374075.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |