Accident Summary Nr: 113521.015 - Employee receives hip fracture in soil compactor roll over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369155.015 | 01/07/2019 | 238910 | Trillium Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 3, 2019, an employee attempted to drive a soil compactor off a flatbed delivery trailer. The delivery operator lowered the rear of the trailer to allow the employee to drive the soil compactor off the trailer. After releasing the brake, the soil compactor began to slide off the side of the trailer. The employee, who was not wearing a seatbelt, attempted to jump or was thrown from the compactor. The compactor rolled on top of the employee, who was pinned under the vertical grab bar on the compactor. The employee was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis/hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369155.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |