Accident Summary Nr: 113513.015 - Employee receives foot injury after stone falls onto foot, n

Accident Summary Nr: 113513.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1377501.01502/11/2019238140Brian R. Howay

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee worked as an exterior landscaper and placed stone slabs as part of an assignment. At some point, the employee dropped a stone slab onto his foot, but did not report the injury. A few days later, the employee sought medical help at a local hospital. The employee had an operation to remove the big toe due to complications from diabetes, which was determined not to be work-related.

Keywords: Amputation, Diabetes, Falling Object, Foot, Rock, Toe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1377501.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous hand working occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: