Accident Summary Nr: 113507.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns to face and eyes when splas

Accident Summary Nr: 113507.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1377452.01502/11/2019336370Utica Metal Products, Inc.

Abstract: at 10:30 a.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee was changing a pump and was splashed by caustic sodium hydroxide in his eyes and face, sustaining burns. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Eye, Face, Sodium Hydroxide, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1377452.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction