Accident Summary Nr: 113503.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught by rotating part in blen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1377422.015 | 02/11/2019 | 423930 | Polymer Alliance Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee was operating a blow bagger and noticed that material was not flowing from the valve and stuck his left hand up through the valve. The employee amputated his hand when it was caught by a rotating part and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377422.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |