Accident Summary Nr: 113501.015 - Employee sustains leg fracture when crushed by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 113501.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342341.01508/22/2018561320Precise Staffing

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 6, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He was using a hoisting apparatus to move a steel plate from a drill press. The steel plate was 0.91 meters (36 inches) long, 102 millimeters (4 inches) wide, and 57 millimeters (2.25 inches) thick. It weighed 360 kilograms (800 pounds). The hoisting apparatus was a hoist crane, supported by (or equipped with) "shoes." The metal plate was not secured to the shoes. The steel plate slipped from the shoes. As it fell, it caught the employee between the plate and the work table, crushing his leg. The employee sustained a fracture to his right leg below the knee and above the ankle. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Drill Press, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Leg, Steel Plate, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342341.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy