Accident Summary Nr: 113500.015 - Employee receives hip fracture in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375625.015 | 01/28/2019 | 236118 | M7 Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 26, 2019, an employee and coworker were standing on a roof unloading plywood sheets from a forklift onto two platform jacks. At some point, the platform jacks failed and caused the plywood sheet to fall. One of the sheets struck the employee on the leg and caused the employee to lose his balance and fall approximately eleven feet off the roof. The employee was hospitalized for surgery to install rods and screws to repair a hip fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1375625.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |