Accident Summary Nr: 113495.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by shed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377373.015 | 02/08/2019 | 337215 | Blair Companies Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 8, 2019, an employee and a coworker were standing behind a wooden shed that measured 8 feet by 8 feet by 10 feet during a break. The wind storm arose and picked up the shed, which struck Employee #1 and killed her.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377373.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |