Accident Summary Nr: 113493.015 - Employee is splashed by some hydrofluoric acid from equipmen

Accident Summary Nr: 113493.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376859.01502/07/2019324110Paulsboro Refining Company Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee was preparing some equipment for maintenance when some residual hydrofluoric acid came out of the valve and landed on his skin, burning him. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Hydrofluoric Acid, Skin, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376859.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Petroleum engineers