Accident Summary Nr: 113490.015 - Employee is struck by lawnmower's blade and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 113490.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368121.01512/13/2018561730Double Tree Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 8, 2018, an employee was attempting to clear a jam of sticks, grass, and leaves at the discharge point where the debris enters the catch bag. The employee had his hand on the lawnmower's throttle and amputated three of his fingertips when the blade rotated. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Lawn Mower, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368121.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction