Accident Summary Nr: 113484.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns to body from electrical c

Accident Summary Nr: 113484.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1377304.01502/08/2019531312Rafael Holdings, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee was accessing a live electrical system and removed an access panel when it came into contact with live electrical components, causing an arc blast. The employee sustained second and third degree burns over 60 percent of his body. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical Cabinet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1377304.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers