Accident Summary Nr: 113483.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when pulled into film wi

Accident Summary Nr: 113483.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340674.01508/21/2018325211Primex Plastics Corporation

Abstract: At 2:10 a.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was running a plastic extruded film line and was performing a "cut-over" to move the web of finished film from a full roll onto a new/empty roll. The employee cut the web of film from a full roll and her left hand was pulled into the in-running nip point, fracturing her left arm in two places as well as puncturing her chest with her cutting tool. The employee also injured her left leg and dislocated her meniscus. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Caught In, Chest, Cutting, Dislocated, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Nip Point, Puncture, Stabbed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1340674.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction