Accident Summary Nr: 113481.015 - Employee is killed in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1377272.015 | 02/08/2019 | 423930 | Mega Ms Ltd |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 8, 2019, an employee was performing fire watch duties while some scrap metal was being cut with oxygen and acetylene torches. An explosion occurred when water touched the hot slag. The employee's upper body and head were severely injured, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377272.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |