Accident Summary Nr: 113480.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when struck against table s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377258.015 | 02/08/2019 | 321999 | Riverwoods Cabinetry, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee was cutting wood on a table saw when a section of wood kicked back and he caught his hand against the spinning saw blade. The employee amputated his thumb, middle finger, and index finger from his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377258.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |