Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113475.015 - Employee Fractures Leg While Off Loading Equipment From Flat

Accident: 113475.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/25/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1372224.01510/04/20181622317722075 - Pacific Northwest Excavating Llc

On September 25, 2018, an employee was unloading an excavator from a flatbed tra iler and fractured his left leg when struck by the release lever once the chain tension was released. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: chain, excavator, fracture, leg, struck by, trailer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1372224.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: