Accident Summary Nr: 113473.015 - Employee's is strangled when clothing is caught by rotating
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1373194.015 | 01/22/2019 | 3272 | 327390 | 140884 - Dellinger Precast, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 21, 2019, an employee had been working under a cement truck and was trying to unfreeze a brake on the truck. The employee caught his clothing on the drive shaft as it started to rotate when the brake was released. The employee was strangled.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373194.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |