Accident Summary Nr: 113461.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377118.015 | 02/08/2019 | 238310 | Carlson Lath & Plaster, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 30, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a lathing and plaster contractor, was working from a scaffold and attaching lathing to the exterior of a new single family residence. He was working from the top level of the scaffold when he stepped on a plank that broke, causing him to fall approximately 15 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377118.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers |