Accident Summary Nr: 113459.015 - Employee lacerates finger when caught by industrial blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377104.015 | 02/08/2019 | 445299 | Baily International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was mixing ingredients into an AMFEC Model 510, Ribbon Blender and noticed a small pile of product near a discharge door. The employee reached up to knock it into the tote and the blender rotated around, catching and lacerating her right hand's index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377104.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |