Accident Summary Nr: 113457.015 - Employee's finger is pulled into chain and sprocket and is a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1377078.015 | 02/08/2019 | 237310 | Webber, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the installation of decking for a bridge. He was cleaning grease from a sprocket and chain when his finger, which was wrapped in a rag, was pulled into the gear. His left middle finger was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1377078.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: |