Accident: 113455.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Fall Through Skylight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1376368.015 | 02/05/2019 | Lance Decker |
On February 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in roof repair work at a one-story commercial building. He was on the roof and using a stripping tool to strip shingles when his tool became stuck. The employ ee lost his balance, fell through the skylight he was standing next to, and str uck the concrete surface, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services transpor ted the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for three ri b fractures, a fractured pelvis, and a fractured hip.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1376368.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 22 FallHt:22 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |