Accident Summary Nr: 113434.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle and received fatal injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1353448.015 | 10/15/2018 | 561320 | Certified Business Service/Unlimited, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on October 14, 2018 , an employee was struck and killed by a vehicle from the raceway. The employee was assigned to perform track and corner work at marshal station at turn 8 (corkscrew). The employee attempting to wave the caution flag for drivers on the raceway. The driver of the vehicle (Porsche 911 (GTE) was driving near Turn 7, when his tires came in contact with an oil slick on the raceway. The vehicle lost tire traction at the turn and skidded off the pavement and struck the concrete barrier and employee. The employee was killed from the impact at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1353448.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Flagman |