Accident Summary Nr: 113432.015 - Employee severely lacerates hand when caught by machine's ch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376958.015 | 02/07/2019 | 339115 | Vspone Dallas |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was performing some preventative maintenance on Polisher 8's conveyor and reenergized the machine before reaching for the chain and sprocket chain. The employee was positioning the guard when the sprocket pulled his gloved hand into the machine and lacerated it in several locations. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376958.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |