Accident Summary Nr: 113429.015 - Employee breaks wrist in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 113429.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376925.01502/07/2019238160Knights Roofing And Restoration, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 4, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working at a multiemployer project, the construction of a new two-story residential structure. He had just set, climbed, and tied off the top of a ladder when he reached beyond the ladder's side rail and around the corner of the eave to install a fascia/drip edge strip. The employee fell, a fall height of 6 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of a fractured right wrist.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Leaning over, Multiemployer, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1376925.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: