Accident: 113425.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertips When Caught In Machine Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1376922.015 | 02/07/2019 | Triad Capital Group, Llc |
At 8:00 a.m. on February 5, 2019, an employee was operating the T6 South Bend me chanical part revolution power press by hand in die motions and reached into the machine to retrieve a finished part. The employee partially amputated his midd le and index fingertips when he caught them between the dies when the ram droppe d. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376922.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |