Accident Summary Nr: 113425.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when caught in machine dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376922.015 | 02/07/2019 | 332999 | Triad Capital Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 5, 2019, an employee was operating the T6 South Bend mechanical part revolution power press by hand in die motions and reached into the machine to retrieve a finished part. The employee partially amputated his middle and index fingertips when he caught them between the dies when the ram dropped. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376922.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |