Accident Summary Nr: 113421.015 - Employee falls down stairwell and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 113421.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375859.01502/01/2019238220Hector Diaz

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 29, 2019, an employee was installing 1.5-inch gas lines on the second floor of a newly built residential house when he lost his balance and fell backwards into a 2x4 stud. The employee rolled approximately 8 feet down the staircase before stopping. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to his head and neck.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Neck, Residential Construction, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1375859.015 30 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: