Accident Summary Nr: 113421.015 - Employee falls down stairwell and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375859.015 | 02/01/2019 | 238220 | Hector Diaz |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 29, 2019, an employee was installing 1.5-inch gas lines on the second floor of a newly built residential house when he lost his balance and fell backwards into a 2x4 stud. The employee rolled approximately 8 feet down the staircase before stopping. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to his head and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375859.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |