Accident Summary Nr: 113420.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367852.015 | 12/21/2018 | 238140 | F & S Ruiz Construction Inc Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry construction company, was working from a scaffold and engaged in bricklaying on the side of a new multifamily residential structure. He experienced dizziness, and his legs gave out from under him. The employee fell through the scaffolding and struck his back on impact with the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his back injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1367852.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |