Accident Summary Nr: 113418.015 - Employee sustains burns on hands when splashed by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 113418.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376863.01502/05/2019561720Healthcare Services Group

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on January 28, 2019, Employee #1 was using a microwave to heat up water. The employee was wearing an apron. While he waited for the water to heat, the employee walked away from the microwave without realizing that the apron being worn had a string that got caught on the microwave. As the employee walked away, the microwave was jostled, resulting in the microwave door opening and the heated water splashing onto the employee's hand. Employee #1 sustained serious burns to his right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Caught In, Clothing, Hand, Hot Water, Microwave Oven, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376863.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order